The down and dirty on the 5th Annual Brew Your Cask Off

BYCO14_AssetBrew Your Cask Off is our annual salute to special suds, fist bump to funkiness and bear hug to brewing up the dankest casks you can think of.

Typically we invite about 90 of the folks behind our favorite bars, restaurants, retailers and assorted other friends and family to work with our brewers on creating a cask the likes of which have never before been sipped on.

For our 5th anniversary, we wanted to Emeril Lagasse this bitch and really kick things up a notch, so on top of the normal crew doing their thing, we also invited 14 other local Georgia breweries to cook up their own cask creation for a separate brewers-only competition. Here’s who’s comin out:

In the end, we’ll crown a winner from the main competition, a people’s choice champ and a brewers only victor… but let’s be honest – the real winner is yall. Where else are you gonna sip on 90+ casks with anything and everything from Sour Patch Kids to a baseball bat added to em?

Tickets are available now for $35 and get you in, a souvenir tasting glass and unlimited samples. We’ll also have food trucks on site providing some tasty treats.

Snatch ‘em up now, cuz last year we sold out early and this ain’t a party you wanna miss.

PS – we still need a boatload of volunteers. If you’re interested in getting in for free and earning some good karma, help us out: http://brewyourcaskoff.com/volunteer.php

SW_BYCO-444

Advertisements

Show us your O(hio) Face

420-ohioWe’ve been getting reports of some eerily good fishing up in Ohio, so we’re packin up the tacklebox and as many brews as we can fit in the boat and heading North.

We also heard yall get some snow up there, so hopefully someone can teach us Atlanta boys how to put chains on our tires or strap up the dogsled (or however it works up there).

Goal is to have the brews start flowin’ in Cleveland and Columbus Oct. 6, then fill out the rest of the state from there. Here’s the good folks who’ll be helpin’ us sling our brews:

Superior Beverage: Cleveland/Columbus launching 10/6/14

Stagnaro: Cincinnati launching 10/20/14

Bonbright: Dayton launching 10/20/14

Treu House of Munch: Toledo launching 11/10/14

BeerCo: Bowling Green launching 11/10/14

City Beverages: Defiance launching 11/10/14

We’ll start it off with 420, IPA, Take Two Pils and Blue in bottles and draught as well as 420 & IPA cans,  but make sure you keep an eye on our facebook page for info on where you can get down on casks, tasty treats from the cellar, tap takeovers and more.

WIN STUFF!

Check out the Catch a Trout tap handle contest too – pretty much the easiest way to win schwag ever. Snap a photo with our tap handle, post it to the facebook event, profit.

Now if you’ll excuse us, we might’ve had too many buckeyes so we’re gonna go lie down. Funny, they were a lot crunchier than we expected and didn’t taste like peanut butter at all.